2016 Prize Giving

Schools League 2016

1st League Winners

Parys 2

Martin Lindeque, Charlotta Loggenberg, Joe Meyer, Giovanni de Swardt.

2nd League Winners

Parys Juniors 1

Lukas Meyer, Reese Thompson, Enrico de Swardt, Elske Garbers.

3d League Winners

Transvalia 3

Marthinus van Schalkwyk, Chris van Niekerk, Douw du Preez, Tertius Buys.

4th League Winners

Transvalia 5

Rudiger van Huyssteen, Gerrit Coetzer, Reinard Jordaan, Gift Moeti.

5th League Winners

Transvalia 6

Chris de Klerk, Kehan Barkhuizen, GR Fivaz, Giovanni Bruni.

6th League Winners

Driehoek 3

Ian Coetzee, Juan Vorster, Ruan van Zyl, Suné van der Berg.

Summer League 2015/16

Runners Up:

Rhinos
Olivier Schoeman, Jaques Joubertm, Michael Redelinghuis, Barry van Schalkwyk, Reinhardt Marx.

Winners:

Crocodiles
Costa Synodinos, Toby Antony, Dietmar Nast, Andre Duvenhage, Ted Wenger.

Winter League 2016

3d League

Runners Up:

Mittal M
Mark Gulbis ©, Michael Bekker, Ted Wenger, Roy Downes.

Winners:

Mittal L
Riana Viljoen ©, Andrich de Ridder, Elmarie Breytenbach, Louis du Plessis, Bianca Valentin, Anish James.

2nd League

Runners Up:

Riviera D
Jaques Joubert, Ryno Button, Conrad Bester, Barry v Schalkwyk, Louis van Heerden.

Winners:

Parys C
Robert Thompson ©, Lialma Sinclair, Reese Thompson, Almari Claassen.

Reserve League

Runners Up:

Mittal G
Simon Sebueng, DJ Ntsala, Christo Broodryk, Gustav Jordaan, Peter van Wyk.

Winners:

Sasol B (also winners 2015)
Corni Jacobs, Sean Calitz ©, Eugene Crous, Alan Papas, Hans Suurd.

1st League

Runners Up:

Mittal B
Reinhardt Venter, Eben Pretorius, Johan Erasmus, Ernie Strydom.

Winners:IMG_0927

Sasol A (also winners 2015)
Charles Roets, Neels Visser, Gert du Preez ©, Pieter Lategan.

Winter Doubles League 2016

Mixed Doubles

Runners Up:

Teaminator
Michelle Botha, Alan Papas.

Winners:

Road Runners (also winners 2015)
Ernie Strydom, Madeleyn Engelbrecht.

Men’s Doubles B Section

Runners Up:

Almost Old
Carinus Bezuidenhout, Graham Hocknell.

Winners:

Peroni
Peter van Wyk, Gustav Jordaan.

Men’s Doubles A Section

Runners Up:

Drop Shots
Vladi Djurek, Herman Claassen.

Winners:

Spider Pigs
Warren Gomez, James Woodroffe.

2016 Vaal Triangle Closed Championships

 

Runner Up:
Johan Erasmus

Winner:
Andrew McMahon

Best Lady:
Lara Hartzenberg

Plate Winner:
Lara Hartzenberg

B Section Winner:
Hendry Coetzee

Mielieland

24 Players/4 Teams entered.

SA Country Districts

Winners Festival Section

Vaal Triangle Ladies B

Runner Up Country Districts Section

Vaal Triangle Ladies A

2016 Vaal Triangle Open Championships

Pool A Winner

Declan Silver

Pool A Runner-up 
Patrick Khumalo

Pool A Plate winner 
Vladi Djurak

Pool B Winner 
Mark Randall

Pool B Runner-up 
Vince Venter

Pool B Plate winner 
Andrich de Ridder

Best Lady
Madeleyn Engelbrecht

MASTERS TOURNAMENTS

Dave Short Masters
18 VT Players/ 5 Teams entered

World Masters 2016
20 Individual VT Players entered

Masters IPT Doubles 2016
6 Players entered – Graham to provide

Special Awards

Vaal Triangle Colours:

Heinie Rutkowski
Lialma Sinclair
Monique du Plessis
Sean Calitz
Elmarie Breytenbach
Madeleen Fourie
Simon Sebueng

The ‘Dick Van Schelt’ Trophy For Veterans Squash:  
Philip Scholz

SERVICE TO SQUASH:
Bernard Pienaar

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:
Andrew McMahon

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER:
Martin Lindeque

 

Second league winners

Second league winners